PRESENTATIONS AND BIOGRAPHIES
Home
Conference
Keynote Speakers
Tours
Presentations and Biographies
Travel
Contact Information
Sponsors

Conference Photographs
Conference Video
Attendee List

 

TUESDAY

Teresa Coons, Mayor of Grand Junction

Biography

David Geiser, Director, U.S. Department of Energy Office of Legacy Management (DOE-LM)

Presentation

Biography

General Session: Property Reuse and Renewable Energy

Mark Gilbertson, U.S. Department of Energy Office of Environmental Management
(DOE-EM) – Energy Parks Initiative

Presentation

Biography

Boyd Hathaway, DOE

Biography

John Elmer, S.M. Stoller Corporation, Beneficial Reuse –
DOE-LM Renewable Energy Initiatives

Presentation

Biography

Richard Murphy (lunch keynote speaker)

Presentation

Biography

Slide show of sites  

General Session: Continuing Mission Sites

John Moon, DOE-EM

Presentation

Biography

Robert Fleming, DOE-NNSA

Presentation

Biography

David Michlewicz, DOE-SC

Presentation

Biography

General Session: Stakeholder Interaction at Closed Sites

Kevin Wideman, Weldon Spring Stakeholders

Presentation

Biography

Chris Dole, Fernald Stakeholders

Presentation

Biography

Steve Young, Monticello Victims of Mill Tailings Exposure

Presentation

Biography

Breakout Session: Applied Science and Technology (AS&T) (2-hour session)

Stan Morrison, S.M. Stoller Corporation – Overview of DOE-LM AS&T Activities

Overview of DOE-LM Environmental Management System

Tracy Ribeiro, DOE-LM

Presentation

Biography

Steve Woodbury, DOE-HQ  

General Session: DOE Sites in Remediation – LTS&M Planning

Don Metzler, DOE-EM – Moab Uranium Mill Tailings Remedial Action Project

Presentation

Biography

Rich Schassburger, DOE-EM Consolidated Business Center Oakland Office –
Stanford Linear Accelerator Center Project

Presentation

Biography

WEDNESDAY

David Geiser, Director, DOE-LM

  

Biography

General Session: Stakeholder Perspectives Panel –
Engaging the Community through Consultation, Coordination, and Communication

David Abelson, Rocky Flats Stewardship Council

Presentation

Biography

Allison Doman, Energy Communities Alliance

   

Ron Murphree, Oak Ridge Advisory Board

Presentation

Biography

Bob Suyama, Hanford Advisory Board

Presentation

Biography

General Session: Regulatory Update

Nick Orlando, Nuclear Regulatory Commission – Regulatory Perspective on Long-Term Surveillance & Maintenance

Biography

Loren Setlow, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency –
Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act Standards Update

Presentation

Biography

Gary Baughman, Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment –
Colorado Environmental Covenant Law

Presentation

Biography

General Session: Information Management and Accessibility

John Montgomery, DOE-LM – Legacy Management Business Center, DOE-LM Records Storage & Accessibility

Presentation

Biography

Elaine Pilz and Keith Miller, S.M. Stoller Corporation – Demonstration of the Geospatial Environmental Mapping System

Presentation

Pilz
Biography

Miller
Biography

Jeff Baker (lunch keynote speaker)

Presentation

Biography

Concurrent Sessions

Case Studies: Groundwater Remediation (2-hour session)

Dave Peterson, S.M. Stoller Corporation –
Uncertain Contaminant Sources at Shiprock, New Mexico, Site

Presentation

Biography

Pat Brady, Sandia National Laboratories – Monitored Natural Attenuation of Metals and Radionuclide-Contaminated Sites

Presentation

Biography

Dawn Kaback, AMEC Geomatrix – Innovative Remediation Technologies

Presentation

Biography

Lessons Learned from Large- and Small-Site Transitions

Sue Smiley, DOE-EMCBC –Lessons Learned from Small Site Transition

Presentation

Biography

Tom Gieck, Umetco Minerals Corporation – Lessons Learned from Title II Transitions

Presentation

Biography

Tracy Ribeiro, DOE-LM – DOE-LM’s Lessons Learned from Site Transitions

Presentation

Biography

Disposal Covers

Jody Waugh, S.M. Stoller Corporation – Cover Designs, Natural Succession, Performance, and Long-Term Surveillance and Maintenance

Presentation

Biography

Hans Arlt, Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) – Overview of NRC Workshop

Presentation

Biography

Concurrent Sessions

Partnerships with Native American Stakeholders

Madeline Roanhorse, Navajo Uranium Mill Tailings Remedial Action (UMTRA) – Partnership Opportunities for Navajo UMTRA Sites

Presentation

Biography

Norman Honie, Hopi Tribe

Presentation

Biography

Karen Pletnikoff, Aleutian Pribilof Island Association – Sampling Pacific Biota in Conjunction with Aleutian Subsistence Diet

Presentation

Biography

Don Aragon, Travis Shakespeare, Northern Arapaho-Shoshone (WREQC)    

David F. Conrad

   

DOE's Integrated Field Research Challenge (IFRC) Site at Rifle, CO New Science Supporting
Long-Term Surveillance and Maintenance

Rich Bush, DOE-LM – Introduction and Background

Presentation

Biography

Phil Long, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory – Overview of the Rifle IFRC: Implications for Long-Term Management of Redox Sensitive Metal Contaminants

Presentation

Biography

Ken Williams, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory – Prospecting for Natural Attenuation: Coupled Geophyscial-Biogeochemical Studies at DOE's Rifle, CO, IFRC Site

Presentation

Biography

John Bargar, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center Project –
Stability of Reduced Uranium Under In Situ Conditions

Presentation

Biography

THURSDAY

David Geiser, Director, DOE-LM

 

Biography

General Session: International Perspective

Russel Edge, International Atomic Energy Agency –
Uranium Production: An International Implementation of Lessons Learned

Presentation

Biography

Marcus Mackay, United Kingdom (UK) Mercury Stone Ltd. Nuclear Services –
UK Cleanup: A Lifecycle Strategy

Presentation

Biography

Bill Miller, AMEC Power and Process (UK), International Radioactive Waste Disposal – Post-Closure Safety, Facilitating, and Intervention

Presentation

Biography

Concurrent Sessions

Sustainability and Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design Lessons Learned

Claiborne Williams, Grant Gramstad, and Gary Moshier, FD Partners – Legacy Management Business Center

Presentation

Gramstad Biography
Moshier Biography
Williams Biography

Frank Johnston, S.M. Stoller Corporation – Fernald Preserve Visitors Center

Presentation

Biography

An Overview of Natural Resources Damage Assessments

Matt Duchesne, DOE-EM

Presentation

Biography

Bill Lohner, Ohio Environmental Protection Agency

Presentation

Biography

Carl Spreng, Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment

Presentation

Biography

The Future of the U.S. Department of Energy Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation,and Liability Act Sites

Patrick Anderson, Missouri Department of Natural Resources –
Weldon Spring: Past, Present, and Future

Presentation

Biography

Sue Walpole, S.M. Stoller Corporation –
Fernald Preserve: 50 Years of History and More to Come

Presentation

Biography

Michael Grauwelman, Miamisburg Mound Community Improvement Corporation –
Mound: A View of the Future

Presentation

Biography

Concurrent Sessions

Institutional Controls

Mitchell Leverette, Bureau of Land Management – Institutional Controls on Public Domain Land: Multi-Use Land Management  

Jack Craig, DOE-LM – Lessons Learned on Institutional Controls at Pinellas

Presentation

Biography

Jane Powell, DOE-LM – Lessons Learned on Institutional Controls at Weldon Spring

Property Disposition: A Case Study (New Brunswick, NJ)

Kevin Legare and Doug Vansant, U.S. General Services Administration

Presentation

Legare
Biography

Vansant
Biography
Sponsored by
Conference Sponsors